ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Encephalartos aplanatus
cone    leaves    plant    fruit    fruit   
fruit    leaves    leaves, fruit    leaves, fruit   
gebeleweni
mayiphuku
sijekwane

Zamiaceae

Near Endemic
Found within protected areas: Mlawula
Eswatini abundance: rare
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule A
Illegal trade

Red Data Information (2002):
Status: EN A1acdB2abcde Distribution: Mlawula, Goba road just north of Siteki, South of Siteki toward the farm Muti Muti, previously on Muti Muti This species is also known from Mozambique. This species was described from a subpopulation of about six in

South African Red List:
()

IUCN Red List:
VulnerableA2acd; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C1 (2009-10-31 00:00:00 UTC)

Regional distribution:
Also known from Mozambique

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family, subfamily, tribe, subtribe:

View list of families and genera

Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook