ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Adenium swazicum
flowers/leaves    pods    leaves    plant, flowers    flower   
plant, flowers    plant, flowers   
Summer Impala Lily
Swazi Lily
Sisila semphala
sisilasemphala
siSila-semphala

Apocynaceae

Near Endemic
Eswatini distribution: lowveld only
Schedule A

Red Data Information (2002):
Status: EN A1acdB1B2abcd Endemism: Near endemic Threats: Agriculture, damming, collection, alien plant infestation, habitat degradation Distribution: West of Lebombo, Big Bend area and northwards Thorny thicket on brackish plains. This succulent is pr

South African Red List:
VU (03/10/2018)

IUCN Red List:
()

Regional distribution:
Distribution mainly from north of Komatipoort in South Africa through Swaziland to northern Kwazulu Natal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Adenium swazicum - Dwarf succulent with enlarged stem, sometimes partly below ground and few branches, up to 30 cm high, bearing clusters of succulent leaves up to 13 cm long x 3 cm wide, tapering to both ends, often folded lengthwise, softly downy below, losing hairs later. Inflorescence terminal, few-flowered, flowers appearing with leaves. Calyx up to 10 mm long; corolla tube up to 5 cm long, funnel-shaped, downy outside, lobes up to 3 cm long and wide, uniformly coloured pink to deep reddish purple; anthers with terminal tail up to 1,2 cm long, forking at base; ovary of two free parts, ovules numerous.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family, subfamily, tribe, subtribe:

View list of families and genera

Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook