ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Thorncroftia thorncroftii
       

Lamiaceae

Near Endemic
Eswatini distribution: highveld only
Schedule B

Red Data Information (2002):
Status: DD Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Northwest of Piggs Peak (mountains) Found at a neighbouring locality in South Africa.

South African Red List:
VU (15/11/2006)

IUCN Red List:
()

Regional distribution:
Found at a neighbouring locality in South Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Thorncroftia thorncroftii - Woody rather dwarf shrublet, thinly hairy throughout. Leaves close set, up to 2 cm long x 5 mm wide, tapering to narrow base with few irregular blunt teeth, with leafy short shoots in their axils. Inflorescence much-branched, rather condensed; flower-stalks lengthening to c 5 mm. Flowers solitary in each bract axil. Calyx two-lipped, c 3 mm long, lobes triangular, sharp-pointed, back lobe longest; corolla c 1 cm long, whitish, downy, two-lipped, upper lip notched, lower three-lobed, lateral lobes narrow, middle lobe concave; stamens four, attached at mouth of corolla, protruding, anthers one-chambered.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family, subfamily, tribe, subtribe:

View list of families and genera

Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook