ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Conserving Eswatini's Natural and Cultural Heritage
Eswatini National Trust Commission
Fauna - Vertebrates

Distribution Map

Streptocarpus confusus subsp. lebomboensis
flowers    flower    flowers    leaf   

Gesneriaceae

Near Endemic
Found within protected areas: Mlawula
Eswatini distribution: Lubombos only
Local abundance: rare
Schedule C

Red Data Information (2002):
Status: LR lc Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Mlawula, Mnyame, Jilobi Scattered in moist forest of the Lebombo.

South African Red List:
DDD ()

IUCN Red List:
()

Regional distribution:
Found in the Lebombo mountains from Mkuzi in Natal through Swaziland to Namaacha in Mozambique

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Streptocarpus confusus - Leaf single, hanging, c 25 cm long x 15 cm wide, broadest below middle, somewhat heart-shaped at base, gradually narrowing to tip, veins not raised on upper surface which is very thinly hairy, lower surface tinged white. Inflorescence up to 50 cm high, branched, branches slender. Calyx 2 mm long; corolla blue, narrow tubular, c 7 mm long, lobes small. Fruit up to 5,5 cm long x 1 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Search for flora information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:
Browse photos/illustrations
by family, subfamily, tribe, subtribe:

View list of families and genera

Browse photos/illustrations
by photographer

Our Contacts:
Head Quarters: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: info@sntc.org.sz

King Sobhuza II Park: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: ksmp@sntc.org.sz

National Museum: (+268) 2416 1489/1179
Email: curator@sntc.org.sz


Copyright © ESWATINI NATIONAL TRUST COMMISSION

Malolotja Nature Reserve: (+268) 2444 3241 / (+268) 2416 1480
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mantenga Nature Reserve and Swati Cultural Village: 2416 1151/1178
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Mlawula Nature Reserve: (+268) 2383 8885 (Reception)
(+268) 2383 8453 (Senior Warden)
Email: culturalvillage@sntc.org.sz

Magadzavane Lodge: (+268) 2343 5108/9
Email: magadzavane@sntc.org.sz

Follow us on Facebook

Malolotja on Facebook

Malolotja Canopy Tour on Facebook

Mantenga on Facebook

Mlawula on Facebook